Winery “Our Wine”
Company “Our Wine” was founded in 2003 with the purpose of producing high quality natural wine using old Georgian traditions of viticulture and wine-making.
At present company owns 5,5 hectares of vineyards, located in Kakheti Region, in the historically well-known Kardanakhi and Bakurtsikhe viticulture micro zone’s best terroirs, named as “Tsarapi”, “Akhoebi”, ”Uroebi” and “Chortauli”. These terroirs are located in Alazani river gorge, on the Northern slopes of Gombori mountain ridge, 320-400 meters above sea level and have eastern exposition. The soil is carbonated and humus.
Climate – Kardanakhi and Bakurtsikhe villages are situated on the edge of subtropical and subcontinental climate zones. The climate is temperate and damp, with mild winter and hot summer. Atmospheric precipitations mainly fall on May and early June and late October.
Significant element of microclimate is the nighttime fresh breeze blows coming from Gombori forestry mountains. Average number of sunny days per year are enough for grapes vegetation and ripening.
Company grows only autochthonic grapes varieties: white Rkatsiteli, Khikhvi, Kakhuri Mtsvane end Goruli Mtsvane and red Saperavi. Rkatsiteli, Goruli Mtsvane and  Saperavi  are used as a basic varieties in wine-making. Khikhvi and  Kakhuri Mtsvane are mostly used as a blending material, though Company is planning to increase the growing of these varieties.
Ages of vineyards vary from 20 to 60 years. Density of stumps varies from 3,600 to 4,800 stumps per 1 hectare.
Vineyards are not irrigating.
We use double Guyot method of vine training, which takes place in late February.
We plough the soil and manure it every 5th year using limited organic fertilizers.
Since 2009 we use biodynamic method of vineyard nursing (before it was bio- method).
The yield is controlled and does not exceed 5 tons per hectare.
Spraying is minimized, without any systemic chemicals. Almost 100% of vine-growing process are made by hand.
Harvesting takes place when the sugar content reaches 23,5% (around September 10-20).
We pick grapes selectively.
Company mainly produces three types of wines:
Rkatsiteli, 100%, vineyard Tsarapi, white, dry;
Rkatsiteli 90%, Kakhuri Mtsvane 6%, Khikhvi 4%, vineyard Akhoebi, white, dry;
Goruli Mtsvane, 100%, vineyard Chortyauli, white, dry;
Saperavi 100%, wineyard Akhoebi, red, dry
Rkatsiteli 50%, Saperavi 50$, vineyard Uroebi, rose, dry.
Company produces around 8,000-10,000 bottles of wine a year.
Full cycle of wine production process takes place in old style Georgian cellar using traditional Kakhetian method. Fermentation, maceration and maturation take place in clay kvevri – amphorae of different sizes which are buried into the ground.
Production process of white wine is following: We crush grapes and put the must into the clay kvevri. Fermentation is going on during 21days. Maceration with grapes skins, stems and sediment is going on during 6 months. After that wine is maturing in kvevri up to 12 months, before bottling.
Production process of red wine is following: crushed grapes are placed in kvevri, but without stems. In 12 days we separate the juice from grapes skins. Maceration takes place during 6 months. After that wine is maturing in kvevri up to 24 months, before bottling.
During fermentation we mix the must in kvevri 4-5 times per day, which due to the special properties of kvevri, is enough for temperature control. When the primary fermentation process is over we fill kvevri amphorae and cover them, but not hermetically in order to prevent stuck secondary fermentation. On December, when all fermentation processes are over, kvevri are immured hermetically with heavy stone covers and clay, and kept in this condition till March. In the end of March we separate wine from skins and stems; In May we move wine again to other kvevri, which are buried in the ground in the deeper cellar. The third time we move wine just before bottling.
No selected (artificial) yeast, acids, enzymes, tannins are used, except sulfur, which is used in very small quantities. Both – fermentation and maturing of red and white wines take place only in clay kvevri. Neither red, nor white wines are filtered.
Contact Information:
“Our Wine” Ltd.