Georgian Wine Presentation in Lithuania
The largest wine fair of Baltic countries „VYNO DIENOS“ (wine days) was held in the capital of Lithuania, Vilnius, where, with the support of National Wine Agency and Georgian Embassy in Lithuania, the following 8 Georgian wine-maker Companies were introduced: “Khareba”, „Besini“, „Corporation Georgian Wine“, „Giuaani“, „Zakro Vino“, „Kardanakhi 1“, „Kindzmarauli Marani“ and  „Askaneli Brothers“.
The fair was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in Lithuania, Khatuna Salukvadze.
Special tasting “Georgia – The Birthplace of Wine”  was organized within the fair, which was lead by the Adviser to the Chairman of National Wine Agency, Giorgi Tevzadze.  The main focus of the presentation was the ancient tradition of Georgian winemaking, diversity of  Georgian varieties, Georgian methods of winemaking and Georgian traditional method of Qvevri winemaking. Different styles of Georgian wine were represented at the tasting.
Lithuania is in the ten of Georgian wine exporter countries. This country represents one of the important markets for Georgian wine export and Georgian wine  has great potential for  establishing this market. With the support of National Wine Agency, Georgian wine companies participate in various fairs and tastings in Baltic countries to promote Georgian wine export.
Traditionally, the fair was  held in the largest exhibition center of Vilnius,  LITEXPO. This is the thirteenth year of   „VYNO DIENOS“  celebration and it was attended by thousands of visitors – local sommeliers, importers, distributors, wine experts, journalists, bloggers and etc.